Cold pressed, unrefined
Grape (Vitisvinifera) is known from the time of the Stone Age. It belongs to one of the earliest cultivated fruit trees. It has been grown and refined for thousands of years. In ancient times it was cultivated by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, Greeks and Romans.
Grape seed oil is unrefined oil produced from cold pressed grape seeds on modern screw presses. It is rich in omega 6 fatty acids, which our body is unable to produce and which are necessary for normal functioning of many organs. Frequent use of grape seed oil can reduce the level of LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides and increase HDL (good) cholesterol, eventually reducing the incidence of heart attacks. Grape seed oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. It appears to be a frequent ingredient in damaged or exposed skin care products, thanks to its regenerative properties that help improve hydration processes. It helps retain normal structure of epithelial and neural cells of skin, by strengtheningcell membranes. It is especially effective with restoring skin around theeyes. It has been proven to be effective in treating stretch marks, and is also used as a base in aromatherapy.
In contrast to the industrially processed oil that has to pass at least 6 stages of refining, the cold-pressed oil has a pleasant smell and a taste of a raw food and does not have to undergo any of the refining stages.
Why cold press?
Cold-pressed oil is obtained by mechanical pressing of seeds. The obtained oil fully retains all nutrients, especially essential fatty acids in which the seeds are naturally rich.
Health benefits of grape seed oil are manifold:
● it ensures balance of HDL and LDL cholesterol
● it strengthens blood vessels
●it lowers blood pressure
● itreduces the possibility of blood clots formation
● itreduces the consequences of sun burnt skin
Ingredients: 100% grape seed oil
Therapeutic use: in the first 2 months, take 4 to 5 table spoons a day; after that, continue with 1 to 2 table spoons a day.
Prevention: take 1 to 2 table spoons a day.
In the diet: High smoke point makes this oil convenient for deep fry preparation of food. It has a fine, nutty taste. Thanks to its specific flavour, it is often used as salad oil and in mayonnaise. The caloric value of this oil is similar to other culinary oils, however, since smaller amounts are required, it may be used in weight-loss diets.
The daily dose should not be exceeded.
The product should not be consumed by persons who are sensitive to its ingredients.
Its long-term use has shown no contraindications.