Light Sesame Oil

Light Sesame Oil
SKU:
301030501
Price:492,00 RSD
Average: 5.4 (15 votes)

Cold pressed, unrefined

Sesame (Sesamum indicum), the favourite food of oriental and South African peoples, whose medicinal properties were known to Egyptians, was the favourite food of Oriental and North African nations, with its beneficial effects recognized by the ancient Egyptians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Indians and Chinese. Archaeological evidence confirms that sesame is the oldest grown oleaceous plant. The sesame oil was used in India not only as food, but also in medicine and cosmetics, more than 4000 years ago. Sesame oil has a special place and a very broad use in Ayurvedic tradition. Numerous today’s studies have confirmed its healing properties. Sesame seeds can be used raw, roasted, ground and in the form of oil.

Light sesame oilis produced by cold press processing of sesame seeds. It is greatly appreciated in macrobiotic cuisine, as much due to its high stability as its savour. It is rich in unsaturated omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, which are crucial for normal functioning of many organs and systems, such as cardiovascular system and metabolic processes. It is a generous source of vitamin E and B1, and the minerals calcium, iron, manganese and copper.

Sesame oil has been shown to lower blood pressure and sugar in people with type 2diabetes. It also regulates the cholesterol level and has a beneficial effect on the heart, liver and kidneys, boosts the immune system and stimulates the circulation and joint mobility. It demonstratesbeneficial effects on the brain and nerve cells. In vitro studies have shown that sesamin, a phytoestrogen found in sesame, inhibits the colon cancer and skin cancer cell proliferation. A natural antioxidant sesamol, protects the body from negative effects of free radicals. Thanks to its antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, it is also used in the treatment of acne.

 

Why unrefined?
In contrast to the industrially processed oil that has to pass at least 6 refining stages, the cold-pressed oil has a pleasant smell and a taste of raw food and does not have to undergo any of the refining stages.

 

Why cold press?
Cold-pressed oil is obtained by mechanical pressing of seeds. The obtained oil fully retains all nutrients, especially essential fatty acids in which the seeds are naturally rich.

 

Beneficial effects of sesame oil are manifold, as it:

  • lowers high blood pressure and sugar level in persons having type 2 diabetes and lowers cholesterol
  • has beneficial effects on heart, liver and kidney functions
  • helps regulate blood pressure
  • helps with wound healing
  • regenerates skin and hair
  • boosts immunity
  • improves circulation and joint mobility
  • helps treat acne

 

Ingredients: 100% sesame seed oil

 

Sesame seed oil is an allergen.

 

Application:

In the diet: Sesame oil has a high smoke point and therefore it is convenient for frying, baking, cooking and stewing and may also be used in salads. It is used in all Asian cuisines, particularly Chinese and Japanese.

In cosmetics: As any other oil, best when applied to wet skin for faster absorption.

 

 

Package: 
250ml

Similar products