Pumpkin oil is not recommended for cooking or baking but only for ready meals.
Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil
Unrefined, highly nutritious, vegan product without gluten and artificial additives 100% pumpkin seed oil
- 1.500 RSD
- 3.574 RSD
Due to its vibrant taste, many rightly consider it one of the tastiest oils. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids omega 6 and 9. In addition, it contains a high proportion of vitamin E and carotenoids, which have a substantial antioxidative effect.
Pumpkin oil is, quite rightly, best known as an effective ally for an enlarged prostate. In addition to having a beneficial effect on preventing further enlargement, it is also rich in zinc, which is extremely important for the normal functioning of the prostate.
Zinc is only one of the minerals whose presence can be found in pumpkin seeds. Phosphorus, calcium, magnesium, and potassium are found in larger quantities and reinforced by manganese and iron.
It is an indispensable ingredient in cosmetics, from moisturizing dry skin to the main ingredient in many hair products. Suppressing a hormone called dihydrotestosterone can have a beneficial effect in the fight against hair loss.
Ingredients and Allergens
Product composition: 100% pumpkin seed oil
It may contain stone fruits (almonds, hazelnuts, walnuts, and cashews) and traces of sesame.
Country of origin of raw material: Serbia
Use and Storage
Due to its shallow smoke point, this oil is used as salad. The nutty taste and greenish-brown color complement any salad, stew with vegetables, and various homemade spreads. It can be tried as a marinade for fish specialties or as the final detail of different cooked dishes.
To help treat an enlarged prostate, drink two tablespoons therapeutically twice a day for three months, and then continue with one tablespoon for six months to two years. We recommend that you consult with your chosen doctor before introducing pumpkin oil as a supplement.
Store in the original packaging in a dry, dark, and cool place, away from sources of heat and sunlight.
Method of production
Virgin dark sesame oil is unrefined vegetable oil. Using traditional technology, it is obtained by the mechanical pressing of seeds on a hydraulic press. With virgin oils, the seeds are thermally processed before pressing.
Nutritional value tables
May contain stone fruits (almonds, hazelnuts, walnuts and cashews) and traces of sesame.
Share your healthy snacks on Instagram
Virgin Pumpkin Seed OilFollow us
Frequently asked questions and answers for Virgin pumpkin oil
Da li bundevino ulje može da se koristi za kuvanje ili pečenje?
Da li bundevino ulje može izazvati alergiju?
If there is already an allergy to the pumpkin itself or the pumpkin plant, we suggest that you consume the oil according to the opinion of a health professional.
Does pumpkin oil help with prostate problems?
Pumpkin oil has an antibacterial effect that can alleviate the inflammatory processes of an enlarged prostate. For the issue of an enlarged prostate, drink 2 x 2 spoons a day for at least three months, and then continue with 1-2 spoons a day. We recommend that you consult with your chosen doctor before introducing pumpkin oil as a supplement.
Can pumpkin oil be used for cosmetic purposes?
Pumpkin oil is increasingly used in skin care preparations; it has anti-inflammatory properties, so it can be an ally in the fight against acne and moisturize dehydrated skin.
Does pumpkin oil help in losing weight?
Due to the content of fiber, protein, and unsaturated fatty acids, pumpkin oil can be an ally in the fight against weight loss.
What is the recommended daily intake of oil?
We suggest between 50-60ml of oil per day, but depending on the use and reason for help, that dose can be adjusted.
What is the difference between virgin and cold-pressed oil?
The difference is that the seeds are thermally processed with virgin oils before pressing. This procedure ensures greater stability of the oil, as well as a richer taste.